Chiefs of Police

Chief Patrick Rotert

  1. Charles Bond (April 10, 1885 to June 2, 1886)
  2. Orman F. Oug (June 2, 1886 to January 19, 1887)
  3. W. T. Devereese (January 19, 1887 to April 7, 1887)
  4. Henry Leppla (April 7, 1887 to May 6, 1889)
  5. W. P. Lindley (May 6, 1889 to May 3, 1890, possibly 1891)
  6. Benjamin F. Lazelle (February 1, 1893 to December 3, 1894)
  7. D. O. Craig (June 2, 1897 to May 1, 1899)
  8. Joseph T. Rush (May 1, 1899 to August 7, 1899)
  9. L. D. Cuckler (August 7, 1899to November 4, 1901)
  10. C. E Calton (November 4, 1901 to May 5, 1902)
  11. R. Shannon (May 5, 1902 to September 2, 1902)
  12. W. A. Rizor (September 2, 1902 to May 2, 1904)
  13. D.O. Craig (May 2, 1904 to August 30, 1905)
  14. W.A. Rizor (August 30, 1905 to January 7, 1907)
  15. Chas Numermaker (January 7, 1907 to September 3, 1907)
  16. W. S Carr (September 3, 1907 to May 4, 1908)
  17. Harry Wilson (May 4, 1908 to October 3, 1910)
  18. J F Patterson (October 3, 1910 to May 1, 1911)
  19. Roy T. Patterson (May 1, 1911 to August 14, 1911)
  20. L. D. Cuckler (August 14, 1911 to May 15, 1914)
  21. D.J. Laughoff (May 15, 1914 to May 3, 1915)
  22. E. B. Dotson (May 3, 1915 - Lost Vote)
  23. R. R. Golding (June 5, 1916 to October 12, 1917)
  24. B. C. Douglas (October 12, 1917 Night Police) (December 1917 referred as Chief of Police until May 7, 1918)

No Chiefs or Marshals were appointed from December 1917 to August 2, 1920, when Richard Lawrence was appointed Marshal.

  1. Richard Lawrence (August 2, 1920 to May 12, 1930)
  2. A. H. (Bogie) Jefferson (May 12, 1930 to November 3, 1947)
  3. H N Russell (November 3, 1947 to May 3, 1948)
  4. Chester Worth (May 3, 1948 to November 3, 1952)
  5. Thomas J Baxter (November 3, 1952 to May 3, 1954)
  6. Edward J Charboneau (June 7, 1954 to December 5, 1960)
  7. Daniel McKillip (December 5, 1960 to July 1, 1963)
  8. Gerald (Bud) Litchewski (July 1, 1963 to June 5, 1967)
  9. Ray Dillavou (June 5, 1967 to September 1968)
  10. Larry Norton (October 7, 1968 to April 7,1969)
  11. Marvin Heim (April 7, 1969 to May 4, 1970)
  12. Carl Stonecipher (May 4, 1970 to September 8, 1970)
  13. Clayton Pummel (October 5, 1970 to September 26, 1983)
  14. Richard E Mowell (September 26, 1983 to May 1, 1995)
  15. James B. Arnold (May 1, 1995 to June 17, 1996)
  16. Paul A. Hansen (June 17, 1996 to Summer of 2001)
  17. Patrick J. Rotert (2001 to Present)